The White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis) is a small to medium-sized shorebird, one of the largest peep species, that occurs rarely in Panama during its fantastic migrations. Think about it... a bird that barely reach a length of 7 inches, a weight of 2 ounces and that breeds in Artic Canada and Alaska flies 15,000 km every year TWICE to and from its wintering grounds in Tierra del Fuego.
After leaving their breeding grounds, these birds fly out above the Atlantic Ocean to northern South America, where they start a trans-Amazonian journey to their wintering grounds. During the northbound passage, they reach central North America via the Caribbean. That's why they are so rare in Panama, which is not on their usual migration route.
The slender profile is due to the elongated wings, an adaptation to their long-distance migrations. The slightly larger size and longer legs compared to other peeps sandpipers make them easily spottable when mixed with other species while feeding or resting.
|Short-billed Dowitcher, Semipalmated and White-rumped Sandpipers|
Among the peeps, it is the only one with white upper tail coverts (the "rump"... in fact, it is dark-rumped), a field mark mostly visible when the birds flies, but sometimes while feeding or preening. Is particularly useful if you inspect a tight flock of peeps in flight.
|White-rumped Sandpiper flying|
For these, and many other reasons is why we chose the White-rumped Sandpiper as our Bird of the Month!As I mentioned earlier, it is a rare transient migrant throughout Panama, always in small numbers. It has been recorded in both coasts along the Canal Area and western Bocas del Toro. During this last spring passage, it was recorded in the Pacific side of the Panama Canal (where I took all these photos) and Bocas del Toro... a remarkable set of reports for this species in Panama (we saw at least 15 different individuals in one site).
|At least five White-rumped Sandpipers in this shot|
For these, and many other reasons is why we chose the White-rumped Sandpiper as our Bird of the Month!
1. Ridgely R, Gwynne J. A Guide to the Birds of Panama. Princeton University Pres 1989.
2. Angehr G, Dean R. The Birds of Panama. A Field Guide. Zona Tropical 2010
3. The Cornell Lab of Ornithology All About Birds. At http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/White-rumped_Sandpiper/id